New Year’s Day Mixed (1.1.2021)
6 mixed pairs took part in this traditional New Year’s Day Comp and after expecting a cold and icy day, it was quite pleasant and everyone enjoyed the day.
- 1st Place – Liz Milne & Paul Moules 38 points
- 2nd Place – Jacqui Francis & Harry McKeen 37 points
- Nearest the Pin on the 4th – Allan Haynes
- Nearest the Pin on the 11h – Trudi Galloway
Monthly Medal 2021
March: Cancelled
April:
- Weds – 1st Nikki Masson nett 71 2nd Becky Foster nett 76
- Sat – 1st Steffi Hey nett 67 2nd Debbie Hawley nett 71
May:
- Weds – 1st Yvonne Walker Nett 80 2nd Bev Warner Nett 82
- Sat – Cancelled due to adverse weather.
June:
- Weds – 1st Steph Lee nett 71 2nd Kim Davies nett 72
- Sat – 1st Jan Machin nett 70 2nd Nikki Masson nett 72
July:
- Weds – 1st Wendy Stewart nett 80 2nd Judi Downward nett 84
- Sat – 1st Lorraine Robertson nett 81 2nd Lesley Perrin nett 81
August:
- Weds – 1st Steph Lee nett 73 2nd Jill Baggaley nett 73 (CB)
- Sat – 1st Jill Baggaley nett 79 2nd Lis Isles nett 90
September:
- Weds – 1st Kathy Donnelly nett 69 2nd Jen Hallett nett 70
- Sat – 1st Lis Isles nett 66 2nd Trudi Galloway nett 73
October:
- Weds – 1st Christine Birkett nett 81 2nd Grace Hale nett 82
- Sat – 1st Grace Hale nett 78 2nd Lesley Perrin nett 81
November:
- Weds – 1st Trudi Galloway nett 69 2nd Ginny Dixon nett 75
- Sat – 1st Jacqui Frances nett 76 2nd Steffi Hey nett 79
Monthly Stableford 2021
January: Cancelled
February: Cancelled
March : Cancelled
April:
- Weds – 1st Kathy Donnelly 33 pts 2nd Gail Cowan 31 pts
- Sat – 1st Lis Isles 34 pts 2nd Pat Haynes 31 pts
May:
- Weds – 1st Anne Meadows 32 pts 2nd Wendy Stewart 30
- Sat – 1st Wendy Stewart 32 pts (cb) 2nd Becky Foster 32 pts
June:
- Weds – 1st Caroline Hills 40 pts 2nd Judi Downward 35 pts
- Sat – 1st Lis Isles 33pts (cb) 2nd Lorraine Robertson 33 (CB)
July:
- Weds – 1st Evelyn Rimmer 26pts 2nd Donna Knight 18 pts
- Sat – 1st Wendy Stewart 33 pts 2nd Lorrainne Robertson 33pts (BC
August:
- Weds – 1st Sue Raynor 43 pts 2nd Nikki Masson 42 pts
- Sat – 1st Steph Lee 36 pts 2nd Steffi Hey 33pts
September:
- Weds – 1st Caroline Hills 35 pts 2nd Hnin Shein 35 pts
- Sat – 1st Sue Raynor 34 pts 2nd Lesley Perrin 32 pts
October:
- Weds – 1st Kim Davies 38 pts 2nd Lorraine Robertson 37pts
- Sat – 1st Gaynor Palframan 2nd Julie White 33 pts
November:
- Weds – 1st Ginny Dixon 37 pts 2nd Shirley King 32 pts
- Sat – 1st Steffi Hey 41 pts 2nd Julie White 34 pts
December:
- Weds – 1st Gaynor Palframan 34 pts 2nd Jacqui Francis 29 pts
- Sat – 1st Nikki Masson 32 pts 2nd Yvonne Walker 29 pts
Coronation Foursomes:
Wednesday 28th April / Saturday 1st May 2021 – Winners: Sue Raynor/Steffi Hey with 38 points.
Friday 13th August – Semi Finals
Sue and Steffi visited the Lincoln Golf Club (Torksey) for the semi finals and scored 34 poiints.
This put them tied 8th out of a field of 68 teams.
Aussie Spoons:
Wednesday 21st and Saturday 24th April 2021 – Winners Kathy Donnelly and Fiona Illingworth with 40 points.
2021 Par Competition
Par Comp 1 (12th May 2021) – Winner: Diane Sharpe -1
Par Comp 2 (15th May 2021) – Winner: Lesley Perrin +1
Par Comp 3 (28th July 2021) – Winner: Isabelle Linsley +4
Par Comp 4 (31st July 2021) – Winner: Nikki Masson +1
Par Comp 5 (4th Aug. 2021) – Winner: Jacqui Francis +5
Par Comp 6 (7th Aug. 2021) – Winner: Sue Raynor +5
Par Comp Final (21st Aug. 2021) – Overall Winner: Jacqui Francis with +3
Directors Trophy Saturday 19th May 2021
Winner on 34pts – Pat Hawcroft
Runner up on 27pts – Diane Sharpe
Spring Meeting 22nd May 2021
Winner on 37 pts – Lesley Perrin (Silver) On 36pts – Steph Lee (Bronze)
ASH Trophy Monday 31st May 2021
Winners – Liz Milne and Paul Moules – Nett 67
Runners Up – Steffi and Andy Hey – Nett 68
PING QUALIFIERS 2021 – Mixed Pairs Saturday 5th June 2021
Winners on 44 points – Debbie Hawley and Dave Sutton (score will be put forward to qualify for the National Final at Thonock Park in September)
Captains Challenge Trophy – Friday 11th June 2021
Despite a valiant effort by the ladies team, the end result went in favour of the men taking a 3.5 to 1/2 victory. The ladies team consisted of:
LC Sue Raynor/Liz Moses, Yvonne Walker/Becky Foster, Diane Sharpe/Caroline Hills and Jacqui Francis/Linda Tytherly
Belton Woods Trophy – Saturday 19th June 2021
Nett Trophy Winner – Debbie Hawley nett 72
Gross Trophy Winner – Lesley Perrin scoring 89
Weekday Cup Wednesday 16th June 2021
Winner – Wendy Stewart with 40 points
Linda Cochrane Club Champs
This year there were 14 entries for the 2 day medal competition. The weather was extremely kind to us on both days as we were all prepared for a few downpours but thankfully they came after we had all finished.
The winner of the Gross, and our new Club Champion is Lesley Perrin with a very impressive 167 (82 day 1 and 85 day 2). Well played Lesley
The Nett winner was Becky Foster with 151 (77 day 1 and 74 day 2) Well done Becky.
Ping Pairs Betterball
Huge congratulations to Jen Hallett and Lis Isles who played in the final of the Ping Women’s Fourball Betterball on 6th September and came away with 39 points to tie with 7 other pairings (winning score 41pts).
Winter Challenge Rounds 2021/22
Midweek Challenge
13.10.21 Betterball – Jan Machin/Lorraine Robertson 39 points
27.10.21 Foursomes – Pat Hawcroft/Gail Cowan 38 points
24.11.21 Texas Scramble – Judi Downward/ Nikki Masson 37 points
05.01.22 Pairs B’Ball – Nikki Masson/Caroline Hills 32 points
Weekend Challenge
16.10.21 Betterball – Elizabeth Milne/Debbie Hawley 44 points
30.10.21 Foursomes – Becky Foster/Jules White 38 points
08.01.22 Pairs B’Bal – Gaynor Palframan/Lorraine Robertson 38 points
Boris Bowl / Tonka Twosomes – 30th August 2021
Winners of the Boris Bowl with a score of 65 – Steffi Hey and Matt Haynes
Winners of the Tonka Twosomes with a score of 63 – Pat and Allen Haynes